Dr William Allen Sturge (Biographical details)

Dr William Allen Sturge (medical; collector; British; Male; 1850 - 1919)

Also known as

Sturge, William Allen

Biography

Medical doctor, and collector of Greek vases and Palaeolithic and Neolithic flint implements.
He lived at Icklingham Hall in Suffolk, where he established his private museum of flint implements. In 1895 bought Rev William Greenwell's collection of flints from him for £1200. After Sturge's death in 1919 his collection of more than 100 000 pieces was bequeathed to the British Museum. His collection of Greek vases is housed in the Royal Ontario Museum, Toronto, Canada.