Count John Francis William de Salis (Biographical details)

Count John Francis William de Salis (academic/intellectual; collector; British; Male; 1825 - 1871)

Also known as

de Salis, John Francis William

Biography

Count John Francis William de Salis. Justice of the Peace for Middlesex. Died 7 August 1871 (aged 45 years). Son of Peter John Fane de Salis. Collector, especially of Roman coins. In 1859 he offered his extensive collection to the British Museum Trustees on condition that he might be allowed direct access to the coins in the Department of Coins and Medals in order to facilitate his research into the classification of the Roman series. Between 1859-1869 he was practically a daily worker in the Department, and made a deep impression on the arrangement of the coins in the Roman and Byzantine series.

Bibliography

Obituary in the Numismatic Chronicle 1872, pp.10-12.
John Allan, 'The early history of the Department of Coins and Medals', BM Quarterly, 1953, p.76.